Print page

Carl Miller

Writer

Agent

Tanya Tillett

Carl trained as a director at the Royal Court on the Regional Theatre Young Director Scheme. He has been Artistic Director of the Royal Court Young People’s Theatre, an Associate Director of Birmingham Rep and Unicorn, and Writer in Residence at the Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds.

Carl has devised many playwriting projects with young people and adults and with the Royal Court International Department has worked with new playwrights in Brazil, China, India and Uganda. He is a member of Mercury Musical Developments’ Advanced Writers’ Lab.

 

Coming Up

FRANKENSTEIN
from the book by Mary Shelley, directed by Emily Gray (National Youth Theatre, Southwark Playhouse Autumn 2019)

 

In Development

THE HOUSE ON FITZROY STREET
pilot for original TV series

TAINTED
pilot for original TV series

ADMISSIONS
new comedy (rehearsed reading The Production Exchange)

BUTCHER
new play (rehearsed reading Birmingham Rep)

NOTRE DAME
new play, from the book by Victor Hugo, directed by Melly Still

THE PASSION OF ALBERT NOBBS
new musical from a story by George Moore, music by Christopher Ash (shortlisted for the Stiles and Drewe Award)

YARICO
new musical, music by James McConnel

 

Film

CHARIOT RIDERS (short)
produced by Bobby Tiwana, directed and animated by Kate Jessop (2016)

LITTLE ELEPHANT (short)
produced by Bobby Tiwana, directed and animated by Kate Jessop (2015)

JEAN (short)
Elysian Films, directed by Anthony Fabian, with Susannah York, Gyuri Sarossy and Nicholas Clay (2000)

 

Theatre

WASTED
music by Christopher Ash, directed by Adam Lenson (Southwark Playhouse 2018)

A LITTLE PRINCESS
from the work of Frances Hodgson Burnett, music by Marc Folan, additional lyrics by Adey Grummet, directed by Emily Gray (National Youth Music Theatre, The Other Palace 2018)

LUCKY PETRA
music by Christopher Ash, directed by Tony Graham (workshop presentation, NYU New Plays for Young Audiences, Provincetown Playhouse New York 2018)

STRANGE CASE OF DOCTOR JEKYLL AND MISTER HYDE
from the book by Robert Louis Stevenson, directed by Emily Gray (Trestle 2017)

OSTRICH BOYS
from the book by Keith Gray, directed by Tony Graham (Belgrade Theatre Coventry 2016, National Theatre Company of Korea 2014 and 2016, large cast youth theatre version directed by Hannah Phillips, Birmingham Rep 2012, published by Methuen)

THE H WORD
music by Christopher Ash, book and direction by Carol Russell (One Spirit Productions, showcased at BEAM Park Theatre London 2016)

I AM
from interviews exploring gay British Asian life stories (conceived and produced by Bobby Tiwana / Tiger Strut, directed by Kate Chapman, workshop performances at Sheffield Theatres 2016 and across England 2014)

PRECIPITATION (mini-opera)
music by Helen Chadwick, directed by Bill Bankes-Jones (Tête-à-Tête 2014)

MEASURE FOR MEASURE (adaptation)
directed by Rosamunde Hutt (RADA 2014)

EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
from the book by Erich Kästner, directed by Bijan Sheibani (National Theatre 2013, published by Oberon)

WHITE SUIT
music by Helen Chadwick, directed by Helen Chadwick and Mia Theil Have (Greenwich and Docklands International Festival 2012)

NIGHT DANCE (short opera)
music by Michael Taplin, directed by Stuart Barker (Guildhall School of Music and Drama 2012)

THE THREE MUSKETEERS
from books by Alexandre Dumas, directed by Rosamunde Hutt (Unicorn 2011)

THE BIRTHDAY OF THE INFANTA
from the story by Oscar Wilde, directed by Emily Gray (Trestle 2011)

THE TEMPEST (adaptation)
directed by Tony Graham (Unicorn 2010)

THE LONDON EYE MYSTERY
from the book by Siobhan Dowd, directed by Rosamunde Hutt (Unicorn 2010)

RED FORTRESS
directed by Tony Graham (Unicorn 2008, )

RETURN
directed by James Williams (Watford Palace Theatre and Hertfordshire County Youth Theatre 2007)

BLACK-EYED SUSAN
version of the play by Douglas Jerrold, directed by Colin Blumenau (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds 2007) (also versions of Wives as they Were and Maids as they Are and Every One Has His Fault by Elizabeth Inchbald)

THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
from the book by Arthur Conan Doyle (published by Collins Drama 2007)

THE COMING OF THE KING
directed by Jonathan Dawes (City Lit 2006)

THE SAME LANGUAGE
from the book by Ben Duncan, directed by Colin Blumenau (Hotbed Festival Cambridge 2006)

JOURNEY TO THE RIVER SEA
from the book by Eva Ibbotson, directed by Rosamunde Hutt (Theatre Centre and Unicorn 2006)

SPELLSHOCK
music by Maurice Ravel, directed by Tony Graham (New Visions New Voices, Kennedy Center, Washington DC 2005)

SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE ATHENAEUM GHOUL
directed by Colin Blumenau (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds 2005)

HANSEL AND GRETEL
directed by Colin Blumenau (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds 2004)

JANET AND JANE
directed by Sue Rosser (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds Youth Theatre 2004)

DESCENT
directed by Pip Minnithorpe (Birmingham Rep 2003)

THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (textual adviser)
by John Webster, directed by Phyllida Lloyd (National Theatre 2003)

THE LAST ENEMY
directed by David Benedict (Gay Sweatshop 1991)

MASTER BETTY
directed by Carl Miller (Man in the Moon 1990)

PRINCESS
directed by Elaine Kidd (Man in the Moon 1990)

 

Book

STAGES OF DESIRE
Gay Theatre’s Hidden History (Cassell 1996)

 

Call Tanya to discuss Carl or other Writers

+44 (0)207 727 1346