fileboomporn.com
Print page

Isobel Waller-Bridge

Composer, Sound Designer

Agent

Laura Newman
Agent

Nick Quinn

THEATRE (selected credits)

To The Lighthouse (National Theatre Studio)
Composer
Director: Annabel Comyn
(In Development)

The Philanderer (Orange Tree Theatre)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Paul Miller

End of Longing (Playhouse Theatre, West End)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Lindsay Posner

Dutchman (Young Vic)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Ola Ince

The Damned United (West Yorkshire Playhouse)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Rod Dixon

Hecuba (Royal Shakespeare Company)
Composer
Director: Erica Whyman

Dinner With Friends (Park Theatre (Park 200))
Composer & Sound Designer
Director : Tom Attenborough

Kite (London International Mime Festival/The Wrong Crowd Theatre Company)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Rachael Canning

Lampedusa (Soho Theatre)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Steven Atkinson

Yellow Face (National Theatre, The Shed)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Alex Sims

Neville’s Island (Duke of Yorks Theatre, West End)
Composer
Director: Angus Jackson

Billy Liar (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Sam Yates

Fleabag (Soho Theatre / UK Tour)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Vicky Jones

Incognito (Bush Theatre)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Joe Murphy
Winner Best Sound Design OFF WEST END AWARDS

King Lear (Chichester Festival Theatre / New York 2014)
Composer
Director: Angus Jackson

If Only (Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva)
Composer
Director: Angus Jackson

Orlando (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Max Webster

Mydidae (Trafalgar Studios 2)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Vicky Jones

Forever House (Theatre Royal Plymouth)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Joe Murphy

Sleuth (The Watermill)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Jessica Swale

Gruesome Playground Injuries (Gate Theatre)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Justin Audibert

Blink (Traverse Theatre / Soho Theatre)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Joe Murphy

The Girl With The Iron Claws (Soho Theatre / UK tour/ The Wrong Crowd Theatre Company)
Composer & Sound Designer
Director: Hannah Mulder

TELEVISION

War & Peace (BBC / Weinstein Co)
Additional Music
Director: Tom Harper

Frozen Planet: The Making Of (BBC One / BBC Natural History Unit)
6 Episodes
Composer

Life (BBC One / BBC Natural History Unit)
Additional Orchestration
Winner, Ivor Novello Award

FILM

Secret Horse: the Quest for True Appaloosa (BBC4 / Storyville)
Composer

Dark Horse (Film4)
Orchestrator
Winner, Cannes Audience Award

The Imposter (Film4 / Raw Films)
Orchestrator
Winner BAFTA for Best Newcomer

The Bounty Hunter (Columbia Pictures)
Additional Orchestration

The Day of The Flowers
Additional Orchestration

James (Wellcome Trust)
Composer
Short Film
Winner Best Composer, Underwire Festival

Tracks (Collabor8te)
Composer
Short Film

Physics (Working Title)
Composer
Short Film
Winner, London Film Festival Best Short

Beautiful Enough (Working Title / British Film Council)
Composer
Winner, Best Personal Narrative at Amsterdam Film Awards

Ellie
Composer
Short Film

Disaffected
Composer
Short Film

Meeting Mr Tiller
Composer
Short Film

RADIO

Gilead (BBC Radio 3)
Co-composer with Stephen Warbeck

AS MUSICAL DIRECTOR

The Boy I Love (short) (V&A)
Director: Katie Mitchell

A Woman Killed With Kindness (National Theatre)
Director: Katie Mitchell

A Christmas Carol (Manchester Library Theatre)
Director: Rachel O’Riordan

OTHER PROJECTS

12 minute Commission for Durham Lumiere 2016
Orchestra, Choir and Electronics

CONCERT HALL

Marie Antoinette , chamber opera
#7 for string orchestra
Temperatures , for remixed piano, orchestra, electronics and Lachenmann
It Bites! She Said for remixed piano, winds, brass, electronics
Fizz, for string orchestra
The Bloody Chamber chamber opera based on Angela Carters short stories
For the Time Being for solo piano
The Waking, for 2 clarinets, violin, viola, cello and mezzo soprano
Melisma, for violin and viola
A Gathering for electronics, cello, piano and video
And then the Dark for orchestra
All in the Gutter for solo cello
In Wheels and Chimes, for mixed ensemble
Song for A, for solo cello
Eikhah: Book of Lamentations, for piano trio
Improvisations for solo piano
Crayon, for trombone and percussion
Little Lights, for solo piano
The Man and the Machine, chamber opera

Call Laura to discuss Isobel or other Composers & Sound Designers

+44 (0)2077271346

Call Nick to discuss Isobel or other Composers & Sound Designers

+44 (0)20 7727 1346