Print page

Jeremy Sams

Composer, Director, Writer

Agent

Fay Davies
Agent

Katie Haines

For opera, contact Fay Davies; for theatre, Katie Haines

Director:

The Rehearsal (2015)
Minerva Theatre
From his own translation

Peter Grimes (2014)
Grange Park Opera

The Wizard of Oz (2001/2013)
Transfer of the London production to the Ed Mirvish Theatre
Toronto & US Tour
Really Useful Group
The London Palladium
With Michael Crawford
Winner: What’s On Stage Awards 2012 – Best Musical Revival

La Perichole (2012)
Garsington Opera

Educating Rita (2010)
Menier Chocolate Factory and Trafalgar Studios
With Tim Pigott-Smith

The King and I (2009)
Royal Albert Hall
With Maria Friedman

The Sound of Music (2007-2009)
Really Useful Group
Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto
Winner: Dora Mavor Award 2009 for Outstanding Production of a Musical
Really Useful Group
London Palladium
With Connie Fisher

13 (2008)
Produced by Bob Boyett
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, Broadway

Really Useful Group
London Palladium
With Connie Fisher

Donkey’s Years (2007)
Sonia Freidman Productions
Comedy Theatre, and UK Tour

Little Britain Tour (2005-2006)
UK Tour

Noises Off
National Theatre (2000)
With Patricia Hodge
Piccadilly Theatre, West End transfer (2001)
With Lynn Redgrave
Brooks Atkinson Theatre, Broadway (2001)
With Patti LuPone

Mr Limberham (RNT Studio)

Schippel, the Plumber (Greenwich 1992 & 1993, Edinburgh 1992)

Mozart in Milan (Barbican Centre)

The Card (The Watermill, Newbury)

Entertaining Mr. Sloane (Greenwich Theatre)

The Wind in the Willows (Tokyo 1993 & 1995, Old Vic 1995)

Neville’s Island (Nottingham Playhouse & West End Apollo)

Le Roi Malgre Lui (co-wrote libretto) (Opera North)

Forty Years On (West Yorkshire Playhouse)

Maria Friedman by Special Arrangement (Donmar Warehouse & Whitehall Theatre)

Enjoy (Nottingham Playhouse)

Wild Oats (RNT 1995)

Passion (Bill Kenwright, West End 1996)

Marat / Sade (RNT 1997)

2 Pianos 4 Hands (Birmingham Rep 1999, West End Oct 1999)

Spend Spend Spend (Pola Jones: Plymouth and West End 1999/2000; Tour 2001)

Noises Off (RNT 2000 and Tour & West End 2001 Broadway 2001 and Tour 2003 Piccadilly Theatre 2003)

What The Butler Saw (Theatre Royal Bath and Tour 2001)

Benefactors (Tour and West End 2002)

The Water Babies (Chichester Festival Theatre 2003)

Writer:

Le Pronom (Translation for Just For Laughs Productions)
A Damsel in Distress (Chichester Festival Theatre, co-writer)
Exit the King (Ustinov Theatre, Bath)
Enchanted Island (Libretto – Met Opera, New York)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Eon Productions, London Palladium)
The King of Comedy (Theatreshare and New Regency Productions)
Out of Doors (additional material) (Chichester Festival)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (The Chitty Company NY)
Mozart In Milan (Barbican Centre)
Chapters on Ravel Poulenc, Schmann in Song on Record (Cambridge University Press Volumes I & 2)
Entries on Poulenc (Opera Grove’s Dictionary of Opera)
Numerous articles and reviews (The Observer, The Times Literary Supplement, The Spectator)

Narrations for:

Die Fledermaus (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
The Fairy Queen (Les Arts Florrissants)
King Arthur (Les Arts Florrissants)
The Magic Flute Screenplay (Sony Classical)

New Lyrics for several songs in:
Maria Friedman by Extra Special Arrangement (Whitehall Theatre)

Translator:

Opera:
La Perichole (Garsington Opera)
Figaro’s Wedding (English National Opera)
The Magic Flute (ENO, Opera 80, Scottish Opera, Toronto)
Macbeth (ENO, Kentish Opera)
The Force Of Destiny (ENO)
Cosi Fan Tutte (Kent Opera, ENO)
L’Etoile (Opera North, Glimmerglass Opera)
The Thieving Magpie (Opera North)
Orpheus in the Underworld (Opera North, D’Oyly Carte)
Jonny Strikes Up (Opera North)
Le Pre-Aux-Clercs (John Lewis Opera)
Zemire Et Azor (Camden Opera)
Cendrillon (Welsh National Opera)
La Boheme (ENO)
The Threepenny Opera (lyrics) (Donmar Warehouse and ART, Boston)
Der Silbersee (dialogue) (BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall)
Der Kuhhandel (Julliard School, New York)
Merry Widow (Royal Opera House)
The Ring (ENO)

Plays
Scapino (Chichester Festival Theatre)
Leonce and Lena (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Saturday, Sunday … & Monday (Chichester Festival Theatre)
The Rehearsal (Almeida and West End)
Beckett (West End)
The Miser (RNT)
Time And The Room (Nottingham Playhouse and Edinburgh Festival)
The Park (RSC)
Mary Stuart (RNT)
The Orchestra (Methuen Drama)
Les Parents Terribles / Indiscretions (RNT and Broadway)
Le Visiteur (Montreal)
Don Juan On Trial (Milwaukee Repertory)
Enigma Variations (Duncan Weldon)
A Fool and His Money (Nottingham Playhouse)
The Coffee House (Minerva Chichester)
Seven Doors (Minerva Chichester)
Oscar (AKA)
Partners in Crime (AKA)
Jealousy (ACT)
The Soldier’s Tale (Andrew Steggall, Old Vic)

Musicals
Amour / Le Passe Muraille (English adaptation for Broadway 2002)

Oratorios
La Danse Des Morts (BBC Radio 3)
Manfred (BBC Radio 3)

Musical Director:

Complete recordings of Gilbert and Sullivan Operas on video (Brent Walker)
Carousel (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Carmen Jones (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
The Crucible (RSC)
A Winter’s Tale (RSC)
As You Like It (RSC)
Sunday In The Park With George (RNT)
Assassins (Donmar Warehouse) Directed by Sam Mendes

Theatre
Ring Round The Moon (Manchester Royal Exchange)
The Country Wife (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Jumpers (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Don Carlos (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Edward II (Manchester Royal Exchange)
As You Like It (Manchester Royal Exchange)
The Blue Angel (Liverpool Playhouse)
On The Razzle (West Yorkshire Playhouse)
Some Americans Abroad (RSC and Lincoln Center, New York)
Twelfth Night (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Mary Rose (Greenwich Theatre)
Desire Under the Elms (Greenwich Theatre)
Ghetto (RNT and Broadway)
The Wind in the Willows (RNT)
The Sneeze (West End)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Chichester and West End)
A Walk In The Woods (West End)
Talking Heads (West End)
Kean (Old Vic)
The Rehearsal (Almeida and West End)
The Importance of Being Earnest (West End and English Touring Theatre)
Arcadia (RNT and Broadway)
The Break of Day (Out of Joint)
Honour (RNT)
Absolutely perhaps? (Wyndhams)
False Servant (RNT)
Billy Liar (Tour and West End)
Shrek the Musical (Scamp Film and Theatre Ltd.)
Zerlina’s Tale (The Shubert Organisation)

He also composed for fifteen plays, many of which were Shakespeare plays for the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Television and Film:

Le Weekend (Pathé)
Hyde Park on Hudson (Daybreak / Film4 / Free Range Films)
Nativity Blues (BBC2)
Welcome Home Comrades (BBC 2)
Uncle Vanya (BBC2)
Old Times (BBC 2)
Down Town Lagos (BBC 2)
Tiger Bastable (Central Productions for Channel 4)
Persuasion (BBC 2) BAFTA Award
Have Your Cake (BBC)
The Mother (BBC Films)
Enduring Love (Pathe) Winner of the Ivor Novello Award for Best Film Score of 2004
Aspects of Love (The Really Useful Group)
School For Lovers (Scorpio Films)

Opera:

Warning Bells (ENO Opera Bites)

Radio:

A Glass of Blessings (BBC Radio 4)
Arcadia (BBC Radio 4)
The Wind In The Willows (BBC Radio 4)

Performer:

Frequent broadcasts as pianist and accordionist in the duo The Cambridge Buskers later known as The Classic Buskers for BBC Radio 3, Radio 2 and BBC TV.

Orchestrator (of others’ music):

Ghetto (RNT)
Carmen Jones (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Carousel (Manchester Royal Exchange)
We Think The World of You (Film)
© Copyright The Agency (London) Ltd 2016
Not to be reproduced in any form without permission of the Copyright holder.

Call Fay to discuss Jeremy or other Composers, Directors & Writers

Call Katie to discuss Jeremy or other Composers, Directors & Writers

+44 (0)20 7467 0115