fileboomporn.com
Print page

Judy Upton

Writer

Agent

Julia Kreitman

Current

NIGHTSWIMMING
Original Series

ATLANTA – GEORGIA
Funded by Creative England
Original Feature

Screen

A BREATH OF FRESH AIR 2012
Belton House
Interactive historical project

EXPOSED 2009
Screen South/Film Council Digital Short
Dir. Sue Dunderdale (15 mins)

MY IMPRISONED HEART 2007
CobraVision Winner 2007 (50 mins)
Screened as a series by Propeller TV

THE HORSES OF CROSSNESS (Documentary)
BBC South East 2007

ALL IN THE MIND 2006
15 minute ‘Brief Encounter’ original drama on BBC1

ASHES AND SAND 2004
Feature Film
Dir. Bob Blagden
Starring Nick Moran and Lara Belmont

BLAME IT ON THE BOOGIE 2003
Dir. Beryl Richards (10 mins)

AUTOPORTRAIT
Screenplay
Developed on PAL Lab.
Won Euroscript Screen Story Competition.

TOOTH AND CLAW
TV series idea won a PAWS AWARD 2007

KENT HORSES (Doc)
BBC South East 2007

Theatre

THATCHERWRITE
Theatre 503

THE CHRISTMAS GOAT        
Wild Orchid Theatre at two Derbyshire venues, 2011
Dir. Catherine Roth

LAZARUS
Durham Mystery Plays
Gala Theatre 2010
Dir. Steve Gilroy

DICKENS GOT TALENT
Hampstead Theatre 2010
Circus-theatre show
Dir. Tish Garland

NOCTROPIA
Hampstead Theatre 2009
Original opera
Composer: Oliver Searle,
Director TonyClark

FLICK TO KICK (with Matt Merritt)
Cambridge Hotbed Festival 2009
Dir. Paul Bourne

GABY GOES GLOBAL
New Wimbledon Theatre 2009
Dir. Kirrie Wratten

PUSH THE BUTTON
Cambridge Hotbed Festival 2008
Dir. Holly Race

MARY LEONTI
Steyning Theatre Trail 2008
Dir Stephen Israel

UNDONE
Arundel Theatre Trail 2008a
Dir. Kirrie Wratten

ECHOES AND SHADOWS
Ropetackle Arts Centre 2008
Dir. Martin Harris

GRANDMA WAS A MERMAID (L’Ouverture)
Musical
Dir. Ken Breinburg 2005

TEAM SPIRIT (Plymouth Theatre Royal/ NT Connections) 2002
Connections 2002, dir: David Prescott

THE BALLAD OF A THIN MAN (Channel T.C. tour) 2001
Dir. Philip Dart

HOTMAIL FROM HELSINKI (Vienna English Theatre) 2001
Dir Philip Dart

SLIDING WITH SUZANNE (The Royal Court) 2001
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark

EVERLASTING ROSE
Riverside Studios 1998
Dir. Jenny Eastop

PIG IN THE MIDDLE (Y Touring) 1998
Dir. Nigel Townsend

THE GIRLZ (Orange Tree Theatre) 1998
Dir. George Ormonde

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS (The Red Room at Battersea Arts Centre) 1998
Dir. Lisa Goldman

CONFIDENCE (Birmingham Rep) 1998
Dir. Tony Clark

PEOPLE ON THE RIVER (The Red Room) 1997
Dir. Lisa Goldman

TO BLUSHER WITH LOVE (Channel T.C. at The Man in the Moon) 1997
Dir. Philip Dart

STEALING SOULS (The Red Room) 1996
Dir. Shabnam Shabazi

SUNSPOTS (The Red Room) 1996
Dir. Lisa Goldman

BRUISES (The Royal Court) 1995
Dir. Jane Howell

THE SHOREWATCHER’S HOUSE (The Red Room) 1995
Dir. Lisa Goldman

TEMPLE (Orange Tree Theatre) 1995
Dir. Sophie Boyack

ASHES AND SAND (The Royal Court) 1994
Dir. Ian Rickson

Winner of the George Devine Award 1994 for ASHES AND SAND
Joint winner of the Verity Bargate Award 1994 for BRUISES
Three Guinnness/ Royal National Theatre ‘Ingenuity’ awards for SUNSPOTS, 1996
PEOPLE OF THE RIVER, 1997; THE GIRLZ, 1998
Winner of the Open Stages Competition, 1997 with TO BLUSHER WITH LOVE
Winner of the Jack Langford Award 2006 for ONCE AROUND THE SUN

Radio

THE MAN INSIDE THE SUITCASE (BBC Radio 4)
JELLY BABES (BBC Radio 4)
TISSUE MEMORY (BBC Radio 4)
LONG TIME MAN (BBC Radio 4)
ALIEN SISTER (BBC Radio 4)
ADRIFT (BBC Radio 4)

 

© Copyright The Agency (London) Ltd.

Call Julia to discuss Judy or other Writers

+44 (0)20 7727 1346