Print page

Richard Hammarton

Composer, Sound Designer

Agent

Laura Newman
Agent

Nick Quinn

Sound Designer and Composer

THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE:

LOW LEVEL PANIC (Orange Tree Theatre)

DIRTY GREAT LOVE STORY (Arts Theatre)

ORCA (Papatango)

LUV (Park Theatre)

GIRLS (HighTide/Soho Theatre)

BURNING DOORS (Belarus Free Theatre)

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Theatr Clwyd)

AFTER INDEPENDENCE (Papatango)

JUMPY (Theatr Clwyd)

LINDA (Royal Court)

TOMCAT (Papatango)

CRUSHED SHELLS AND MUD (Southwark Playhouse)

THE CRUCIBLE (Manchester Royal Exchange)

SUNSPOTS (Hampstead Theatre)

DEPOSIT (Hampstead Theatre)

COMRADE FIASCO (Gate Theatre)

GRIMM TALES 2 (Bargehouse, Oxo Tower Wharf)

BEACHED (Marlowe Theatre/Soho Theatre)

GHOST FROM A PERFECT PLACE (Arcola)

THE CRUCIBLE (Old Vic)

DEALER’S CHOICE (Royal and Derngate)

KINGSTON 14 (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

A NUMBER (Nuffield Theatre/Young Vic)

FAULT LINES (Hampstead Theatre Downstairs)

EARLY DAYS (OF A BETTER NATION) (Battersea Arts Centre)

SIZWE BANSI IS DEAD (Young Vic/UK Tour)

CHEESE (Fanshen Theatre)

AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Theatre by the Lake)

BRILLIANT ADVENTURES (Manchester Royal Exchange)

WHAT HAPPENS IN THE WINTER (Upswing)

BANDAGES (TEG Productions)

I KNOW HOW I FEEL ABOUT EVE (Hampstead Downstairs)

THE LAST SUMMER (Gate Theatre, Dublin)

MUDLARKS (Hightide Festival/Theatre 503/The Bush)

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Shakespeare’s Globe)

THE PITCHFORK DISNEY (Arcola)

JUDGEMENT DAY (The Print Room)

SAME SAME, LITTLE BABY JESUS, FIXER (Oval House)

EDWARD II, DR FAUSTUS (Manchester Royal Exchange)
Winner of MEN “Best Design” Award

PERSUASION, THE CONSTANT WIFE, LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES, ARSENIC AND OLD LACE, THE REAL THING, PEOPLE AT SEA (Salisbury Playhouse)

PLATFORM (Old Vic Tunnels)

GHOSTS (Duchess)

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Bath Theatre Royal/National Tour)

SPEAKING IN TONGUES (Duke of Yorks)

THE MOUNTAINTOP (Theatre 503, Trafalgar 1)
Winner of Olivier for “Best New Play”

THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE (Harrogate)

A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Lyric Hammersmith and Tour)

THE SHOOKY, DEALERS CHOICE (Birmingham Rep)

HELLO AND GOODBYE, SOME KIND OF BLISS (Trafalgar 2)

SIX CHARACTERS LOOKING FOR AN AUTHOR (Young Vic)

BREAKFAST WITH MUGABE (Ustinov, Bath Theatre Royal)

SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Theatre Royal, Northampton)

INCHES APART , NATURAL SELECTION, SALT MEETS WOUND, SHIP OF FOOLS (Theatre 503)

STEVE NALLONS CHRISTMAS CAROL (The Door, Birmingham Rep)

BLOWING (National Tour, Fanshen Theatre)

FILM AND TELEVISION:

RIPPER STREET Series 1 & 2 (BBC)
Additional music 

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S MARPLE: THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS (ITV)
Additional Music

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S MARPLE Series 4 (ITV)
Additional Music

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S MARPLE Series 3 (ITV)
Additional Music

NO WIN NO FEE (BBC)

SEX ‘N’ DEATH (BBC)

WIPEOUT (BBC

THE SHIP (BBC)
Five Tracks for the accompanying Soundtrack Album

THE PIER (Short Film)
Dir: Craig Singer

FIRST THE WORST (Short Film)
Dir. Bevan Walsh

RAPTURED (Red On Black Productions)
Web Series

A NEUTRAL CORNER (Magic Eye Productions) 2006
Winner Kodak “Best Short” Award

KONIGSSPITZ, K2, THE FISHERMAN’S WIFE (Discovery Channel)
Shorts

SNOW, THE BUTTON (Magic Eye Productions)
Short films

ORCHESTRATION WORK:

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S MARPLE Series 1 & 2 (ITV)

PRIMEVAL (ITV)

DRACULA  (BBC)

JERICHO (ITV)

IF I HAD YOU (ITV)

A HISTORY OF BRITAIN (BBC)

SILENT WITNESS (BBC)

DALZIEL AND PASCOE (BBC)

THE NINE LIVES OF TOMAS KATZ (Feature Film, UK)

ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Channel 4)

SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE (Feature Film, UK)

INTERACTIVE/DIGITAL:

FOUNDLING MUSEUM (The Foundling Museum, London)
Sound Installation

MOORE OUTSIDE (Tate Britain/Coney)
Headphone based interactive pieces

YOU SHALL GO TO THE BALL (Royal Opera House)
Online Interactive campaign

LIGHT (BAC)
Interactive Installation

Call Laura to discuss Richard or other Composers & Sound Designers

+44 (0)2077271346

Call Nick to discuss Richard or other Composers & Sound Designers

+44 (0)20 7727 1346