Print page

Terry Johnson

Director, Writer

Agent

Katie Haines

Writer/Director Theatre:

THE LIBERTINE (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) 2016

KEN (Hampstead Theatre) 2016

STRICTLY BALLROOM (Global Creatures/ WYP) 2016
Book adapted from the original by Craig Pearce and Baz Luhrmann
Directed and Choreographed by Drew McOnie

MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS (Theatre Royal Bath)

OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR (UK Tour and Theatre Royal, Stratford East) 2013/2015

SEMINAR (Hampstead Theatre) 2014

FINGS AIN’T WOT THEY USED T’BE (Theatre Royal, Stratford East) 2014

THE DUCK HOUSE (UK Tour and West End) 2013
With Ben Miller

HYSTERIA (Hampstead Theatre and Theatre Royal Bath) 2012/2013
With Antony Sher

RACE (Hampstead Theatre) 2013

OLD MONEY (Hampstead Theatre) 2013

END OF THE RAINBOW (West End & UK Tour, Broadway & US Tour starting in LA) 2010/2011
Lee Dean Productions
Nominated: Best New Play, Best Actress & Best Supporting Actor, Olivier Awards 2011

 LA CAGE AUX FOLLES 2007-2012
(US Tour of the Broadway Production 2011/2012; Longacre Theatre Broadway 2010; Playhouse Theatre 2008/2009; Menier Chocolate Factory 2007)
Tony Awards for Best Direction of a Musical and Best Revival of a Musical
Outer Critics Circle Awards for Outstanding Revival of a Musical and Outstanding Director of a Musical
Olivier Award for Best Musical Revival

 THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE (Vaudeville Theatre) 2010
By Neil Simon; With Jeff Goldblum

THE RISE AND DALL OF LITTLE VOICES (Vaudeville Theatre) 2009
By Jim Cartwright; With Dian Vickers, Lesley Sharp and Marc Warren

ROOKERY NOOK (Menier Chocolate Factory) 2009
By Ben Travers

RAIN MAN (Apollo Theatre) 2008
By Dan Gordon; With Josh Hartnett and Adam Godley

WHIPPING IT UP (Bush theatre, transferred to West End and UK tour) 2006
By Steve Thompson

PIANO/FORTE (Roya Court Theatre) 2006
Writer/Director

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (Gielguld Theatre, London 2004; The Garrick Theatre London 2006)
By dale Wasserman; With Christian Slater

LOST LAND (The Steppenwolf Theatre Chicago) 2005
By Stephen Jeffreys

DUMB SHOW (Royal Court Theatre) 2004

HITCHCOCK BLONDE (Royal Court Theatre 2003; Lyric Theatre West End 2004; South Coast Rep American Premiere 2006)
Director/Writer

THE GRADUATE (Plymouth Theatre-Broadway 2003; Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane-Austrailia 2002; Gielguld Theatre, London 2000)
Directing his adaptation
With Kathleen Turner and Matthew Rhys

ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE (Tour 2000; Theatre Royal, Bath 2001; Arts Theatre London 2001)
By Joe Orton

SPARKLESHARK (The Royal National Theatre) 1999
By Philip Ridley

THE MEMORY OF WATER (Hampstead Theatre 1997; Vaudeville Theatre, West End 1998-99; Tour Autumn 1998/Second Tour Autumn 1999)
By Shelagh Stevenson

CLEO CAMPING EMMANUELLE AND DICK (The Royal National Theatre) 1999
Writer/Director
Nationwide tour
Olivier Award for Best Comedy 1998

 ELTON JOHN’S GLASSES (Palace Theatre Watford 1997; Tour of West End 1998)
By David Farr
Michael Codron/Lee Dean

THE LONDON CUCKOLDS (Royal National Theatre) 1998
Adaptor/Director

CRACKED (Hampstead Theatre) 1997
By Daniel Hill

THE MEMORY OF WATER (Hampstead Theatre) 1996
By Shelagh Stephenson

THE LIBERTINE (The Steppenwolf Theatre Chicago) 1996
With John Malkovich

INSIGNIFICANCE (Donmar Warehouse) 1995
Revival

DEAD FUNNY (Hampstead Theatre/transferred Vaudeville Theatre 1994; Nation Tour/transferred Savoy Theatre 1995; Further National Tour 1996)
Lloyd Private Banking Playwright of the Year 1994
Critics Circle Award for Best Play 1994
Time Out Drama Award 1994
Writers Guild Award Best West End Play 1994

JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES (Bristol Old Vic) 1991
Brian Elsley

DEATH OF A SALESMAN (York Theatre Royal) 1989
Arthur Miller

SLEEPING NIGHTIE (Royal Court/Croydon Warehouse/Victoria Hardy) 1989

RAG DOLL 1980 (Bristol Old Vic; HTV)
Catherine Johnson

RECKLESS (Soho Poly)
Craig Lucas

CHILDREN OF THE DUST (Croydon Warehouse/Soho)
Poly/Anne Aylor

BEDROOM FARCE
Bolton Octagon/Alan Ayckbourn

CANDY AND SHELLY GO TO THE DESERT (Old Red Lion/Croydon Warehouse)
Paula Cizmar

I’VE BEEN RUNNING (Old Red Lion/Croydon Warehouse)
Clare McIntyre

ABD THE NAME OF THE DAUGHTER WAS ROSE (Royal Court Upstairs)
Roxanne Shafer

THE WOOLGATHERER (Lyric Hammersmith)
William Mastrosimone

Writer/Director Television and Film:

HEAD CASES (TV Film for Greenlit Productions) 2007

By Mark Wallington

NOT ONLY BUT ALWAYS (Company Pictures for Channel 4) 2005
Directing his own original screenplay

COR BLIMY! (Company Television) 2000

Single adaptation of his own play

NEVILLE’S ISLAND (ITV film for Primetime) 1998

By Tim Firth

BLOOD AND WATER (BBC TV) 1994

GHOSTS

THE CHEMISTRY LESSON (BBC TV) 1994

TRUST ME (Episode 3) 1993

MADE IN HEAVEN 1990

FALLING FOR LOVE (Granada TV, Episode 3)

THE LORELEI (BBC TV)
Nick Dunning

WAY UP THE STRAM (BBC TV)
Alan Ayckbourn

TIME TROUBLE (BBC TV)

© Copyright The Agency (London) Ltd. 2016
Not to be reproduced in any form without permission of the Copyright holder.

Call Katie to discuss Terry or other Directors & Writers

+44 (0)20 7467 0115