Print page

Chi-San Howard

Choreographer, Movement Director

Agent

Maeve Bolger

Chi-San Howard is a Movement Director and Choreographer. She graduated from the MA Movement Directing and Teaching at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in 2016. She is currently a member of the Old Vic 12 2020-2021. She is an Associate Artist with Ransack Theatre who are Supported Artists at the Royal Exchange.

THEATRE (Upcoming)

BETTY! A SORT OF MUSICAL (2022)
Royal Exchange Theatre
Directed by: Sarah Frankom

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (2022)
Shakespeare North
Directed by: Matthew Dunster

THE NARCISSIST (2022)
Chichester Festival Theatre
Directed by: Josh Seymour

THE CLIMBERS (2022)
Theatre By The Lake
Directed by: Guy Jones

THE TAXIDERMIST’S DAUGHTER (2022)
Chichester Festival Theatre
Directed by: Roisin McBrinn

ANNA KARENINA (2022)
Sheffield Crucible
Directed by: Anthony Lau

TWO BILLION BEATS (2022)
Orange Tree Theatre
Directed by: Nimmo Ismail

THEATRE

ALADDIN (2021)
Lyric Hammersmith
Directed by: Abigail Graham

MILK AND GALL (2021)
Theatre 503
Directed by: Lisa Spirling

ARRIVAL (2021)
Impossible Productions
Directed by: Matthew Dunster

TYPICAL GIRLS (2021)
Clean Break/Sheffield Theatres
Directed by: Roisin McBrinn

GLEE AND ME (2021)
Royal Exchange
Directed by: Nimmo Ismail

CATCHING COMETS (2021)
The Den, Royal Exchange/Touring
Directed by: Piers Black

HOME, I’M DARLING (2021)
Theatre by the Lake/Stephen Joseph Theatre/ Bolton Octagon
Directed by: Liz Stevenson

JUST SO (2021)
Watermill Theatre
Directed by: Abigail Pickard-Price

THE FLOCK [postponed] (2021)
Chichester Festival Theatre
Directed by: Guy Jones

HARM (2021)
Bush Theatre
Directed by: Atri Banerjee

SUNNYMEADE COURT (2021)
Arcola/Defibrillator – UK Tour
Directed by: James Hillier

WORKING (2021)
Rose Bruford School of Performing Arts
Directed by: Abigail Pickard-Price

LIVING NEWSPAPER ED. 6 (2021)
Royal Court
Directed by: Milli Bhatia, Debbie Hannan, Izzy Rabey, Anthony Simpson Pike

OLD VID 12 REHEARSED READINGS (2021)
Shoreditch Town Hall/Old Vic Theatre
Directed by: Milli Bhatia, Hannah Joss, Madelaine Moore

PANTO REVOLUTION (2020)
Theatre 503
Directed by: Emily Aboud

RICHARD II (2020)
London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
Directed by: Nathan Crossan-Smith

MILK AND GALL R&D (2020)
Theatre 503
Directed by: Lisa Spirling

SUNNYMEADE COURT (2020)
Defibrillator Theatre/Tristan Bates Theatre
Directed by: James Hillier

MIDWESTERN GOTHIC (2020)
Royal Academy of Music
Directed by: Josh Seymour

THE EFFECT (2020)
English Theatre Frankfurt
Directed by: Audrey Sheffield

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (2020)
LAMDA
Directed by: Josh Seymour

THE SUGAR SYNDROME (2020)
Orange Tree Theatre
Directed by: Oscar Toeman

OOR WULLIE (2019)
Dundee Rep/National Tour
Directed by: Andrew Panton

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (2019)
Stratton Oakmont Productions
Directed by: Alexander Wright

BLUETS R&D (2019)
Almeida Theatre
Directed by: Matt Hassall

NT CONNECTIONS FESTIVAL (2019)
National Theatre
Directed by: Tom Hughes

WORLD’S END (2019)
King’s Head Theatre
Directed by: Harry Mackrill

CATCHING COMETS (2019)
Ransack Theatre
Directed by: Piers Black

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (2019)
Southwark Playhouse
Directed by: Jethro Compton

LET KILBURN SHAKE: MAPPING BRENT (2019)
Kiln
Directed by: Harry Mackrill

SKELLIG (2019)
Nottingham Playhouse
Directed by: Lisa Blair

UNDER THE UMBRELLA (2019)
Belgrade Theatre/New Earth/Tamasha
Directed by: Justine Themen

JADEK R&D (2019)
Imagine If
Directed by: Iain Bloomfield

212 R&D (2018)
Soho Theatre
Directed by: Francesca Murray-Fuentes

AMERICAN IDIOT (2018)
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
Directed by: Josh Seymour

BURY THE DEAD (2018)
Finborough Theatre
Directed by: Rafaella Marcus

CROPS: LIVE DRAFTS (2018)
The Yard
Directed by: Piers Black

THE AUDIENCE: R&D (2018)
Nuffield Southampton Theatres
Directed by: Sam Hodges

CARMEN THE GYPSY (2018)
Arcola Grimeborn/New Wolsely/Reading Rep
Directed by: Abigail Graham

HOMOS: OR EVERYONE IN AMERICA (2018)
Finborough Theatre
Directed by: Josh Seymour

DESCRIBE THE NIGHT (2018)
Hampstead Theatre
Directed by: Lisa Spirling

PARADE (2018)
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
Directed by: Josh Seymour

NEVERLAND (2017/18)
Theatre Delicatessen/Vault Festival
Directed by: Alexander Wright

PORNOGRAPHY (2017)
Academy of Live and Recorded Arts
Directed by: James Blakey

LOVE AND MONEY (2017)
Academy of Live and Recorded Arts
Directed by: Piers Black

IN EVENT OF MOONE DISASTER (2017)
Theatre 503
Directed by: Lisa Spirling

COSMIC SCALLIES (2017)
Royal Exchange/Graeae/Summerhall
Directed by: Amit Sharma

TENDERLY (2017)
New Wimbledon Theatre Studio
Directed by: Tania Azevedo

THESE TREES ARE MADE OF BLOOD (2017)
Arcola Theatre
Directed by: Amy Draper

MOTH (2017)
Hope Mill Theatre/Ransack
Directed by: Piers Black

EVERY YOU EVERY ME (2017)
Oxford Playhouse/Reading Rep
Directed by: Paul Stacey

THE TEMPEST (2017)
Southwark Playhouse
Directed by: Amy Draper

ADDING MACHINE (2016)
Finborough Theatre
Directed by: Josh Seymour

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM / ANDORRA (2016)
St Mary’s Twickenham University
Directed by: Julie Spencer

NARCISSUS (2016)
Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
Directed by: Vishni Velada-Billson

SCARLET (2015)
Southwark Playhouse
Directed by: Joe Hufton

FILM

Pretending Music Video – Orla Gartland
2020 Spindle Films
Directed by: Rosie Brear

I Wonder Why Music Video – Joesef
2020 Spindle Films
Directed by: Molly Burdett

Hurt by Paradise 2019 Sulk Youth Films
Directed by: Greta Bellamacina

Birds of Paradise 2017 Primrose Films
Directed by: Chloe Pemberton

Call Maeve to discuss Chi-San or other Choreographers & Movement Directors

+44 (0)20 7467 0132