the-agency-logo (1) 7 (1)

Chi-San Howard

About Chi-San Howard

Chi-San Howard is a Movement Director and Choreographer. She graduated from the MA Movement Directing and Teaching at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in 2016. She is currently a member of the Old Vic 12 2020-2021. She is an Associate Artist with Ransack Theatre who are Supported Artists at the Royal Exchange.

Film

    • Production
    • Company
    • Notes
    • LEO REICH: LITERALLY WHO CARES?
    • HBO
    • 2023, Co. Dir. Thomas Hardiman & Nathaniel Hill with Leo Reich
    • HURT BY PARADISE
    • Sulk Youth Films
    • 2019, Dir. Greta Ballamacina
    • BIRDS OF PARADISE
    • Pemberton Films
    • 2017, Dir. Chloe Pemberton

Theatre

    • Production
    • Company
    • Notes
    • CORAM BOY
    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • 2024, Dir. Simon Higlett
    • THE EARTHWORKS
    • Young Vic Theatre
    • 2024, Dir. Andrea Ling
    • THE ODYSSEY
    • Unicorn Theatre
    • 2024, Dir. Jennifer Tang
    • THE JUNGLE BOOK
    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • 2023 - 2024, Dir. Simon Higlett
    • A LITTLE PRINCESS
    • Theatre by the Lake
    • 2023, Dir. Liz Stevenson
    • GRENFELL: IN THE WORDS OF SURVIVORS
    • National Theatre, Dorfman
    • 2023, Co Dir. Phyllida Lloyd & Anthony Simpson-Pike
    • NEVER HAVE I EVER
    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • 2023, Dir. Emma Butler
    • THE PILLOWMAN
    • Duke of York's Theatre
    • 2023, Dir. Matthew Dunster
    • THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
    • Southwark Playhouse, Borough & Elephant
    • 2019 - 2023, Dir. Jethro Compton
    • PRVIATE LIVES
    • Donmar Warehouse
    • 2023, Dir. Michael Longhurst
    • FAUN
    • Cardboard Citizens
    • 2023, Dir. Debbie Hannan
    • ROMEO & JULIET
    • Cambridge Arts Theatre
    • 2023, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • BEGINNING
    • Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
    • 2023, Dir. Bryony Shanahan
    • LES MISÉRABLES
    • West End & UK Tour
    • 2023
    • O, ISLAND
    • Royal Shakespeare Company
    • 2023, Dir. Guy Jones
    • IVY TILLER: VICAR'S DAUGHTER, SQUIRREL KILLER
    • Royal Shakespeare Company
    • 2023, Dir. Caitlin McLeod
    • BETTY! A SORT OF MUSICAL
    • Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
    • 2022, DIr. Sarah Frankom
    • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
    • Shakespeare North Playhouse
    • 2022, Dir. Matthew Dunster
    • THE NARCISSIST
    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • 2022, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • CHASING HARES
    • The Young Vic Company
    • 2022, Dir. Milli Bhatia
    • THAT IS NOT WHO I AM / RAPTURE
    • Royal Court Theatre
    • 2022
    • CORRINA, CORRINA
    • Headlong Theatre
    • 2022, Dir. Holly Race Roughan
    • THE TAXIDERMIST'S DAUGHTER
    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • 2022, Dir. Roisin McBrinn
    • ANNA KARENINA
    • Sheffield Crucible
    • 2022, Dir. Anthony Lau
    • TWO BILLION BEATS
    • Orange Tree Theatre
    • 2022, Dir. Nimmo Ismail
    • ALADDIN
    • Lyric Hammersmith
    • 2021, Dir. Abigail Graham
    • MILK AND GALL
    • Theatre503
    • 2021, Dir. Lisa Spirling
    • ARRIVAL
    • Impossible Productions
    • 2021, Dir. Matthew Dunster
    • TYPICAL GIRLS
    • Clean Break / Sheffield Theatres
    • 2021, Dir. Roisin McBrinn
    • GLEE AND ME
    • Royal Exchange Manchester
    • 2021, Dir. Nimmo Ismail
    • CATCHING COMETS
    • The Den, Royal Exchange Manchester & UK Tour
    • 2021, Dir. Piers Black
    • HOME, I'M DARLING
    • Theatre by the Lake / Stephen Joseph Theatre
    • 2021, Dir. Liz Stevenson
    • JUST SO
    • Watermill Theatre
    • 2021, Dir. Abigail Pickard-Price
    • THE FLOCK
    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • 2021, Dir. Guy Jones
    • HARM
    • Bush Theatre
    • 2021, Dir. Atri Banerjee
    • SUNNYMEADE COURT
    • Defibrillator / Tristan Bates, Arcola & UK Tour
    • 2020 - 2021, Dir. James Hillier
    • WORKING
    • Rose Bruford School of Performing Arts
    • 2021, Dir. Abigail Pickard-Price
    • LIVING NEWSPARER ED 6
    • Royal Court Theatre
    • 2021, Dir. Milli Bhatia, Debbie Hannan, Izzy Rabey, & Anthony Simpson Pike
    • OLD VIC 12 REHEARSED READINGS
    • Shoreditch Town Hall / Old Vic Theatre
    • 2021, Dir. Milli Bhatia, Hannah Joss, & Madelaine Moore
    • FAIRYTALE REVOLUTION
    • Theatre503
    • 2020, Dir. Emily Aboud
    • RICHARD II
    • LAMDA
    • 2020, Dir. Nathan Crossan-Smith
    • MILK AND GALL (R&D)
    • Theatre503
    • 2020, Dir. Lisa Spirling
    • MIDWESTERN GOTHIC
    • Royal Academy of Music
    • 2020, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • THE EFFECT
    • English Theatre Frankfurt
    • 2020, Dir. Audrey Sheffield
    • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
    • LAMDA
    • 2020, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • THE SUGAR SYNDROME
    • Orange Tree Theatre
    • 2020, Dir. Oscar Toeman
    • OOR WULLIE
    • Dundee Rep & UK Tour
    • 2019, Dir. Andrew Panton
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
    • Stratton Oakmont Productions
    • 2019, Dir. Alexander Wright
    • BLUETS R&D
    • Almeida Theatre
    • 2019, Dir. Matt Hassall
    • NT CONNECTIONS FESTIVAL
    • National Theatre
    • 2019, Dir. Tom Hughes
    • CATCHING COMETS
    • Ransack Theatre
    • 2019, Dir. Piers Black
    • WORLD'S END
    • King's Head Theatre
    • 2019, Dir. Harry Mackrill
    • LET KILBURN SHAKE: MAPPING BRENT
    • Kiln Theatre
    • 2019, Dir. Harry Mackrill
    • SKELLIG
    • Nottingham Playhouse
    • 2019, Dir. Lisa Blair
    • UNDER THE UMBRELLA
    • Belgrade Theatre / New Earth & Tamasha
    • 2019, Dir. Justine Themen
    • JADEK R&D
    • Imagine If
    • 2019, Dir. Iain Bloomfield
    • DESCRIBE THE NIGHT
    • Hampstead Theatre
    • 2018, Dir. Lisa Spirling
    • 212 R&D
    • Soho Theatre
    • 2018, Dir. Francesca Murray-Fuentes
    • AMERICAN IDIOT
    • Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
    • 2018, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • BURY THE DEAD
    • The Finborough Theatre
    • 2018, Dir. Rafaella Marcus
    • CROPS: LIVE DRAFTS
    • The Yard
    • 2018, Dir. Piers Black
    • THE AUDIENCE: R&D
    • Nuffield Southampton Theatres
    • 2018, Dir. Sam Hodges
    • CARMEN THE GYPSY
    • Arcola Grimeborn / New Wolsely / Reading Rep
    • 2018, Dir. Abigail Graham
    • HOMOS, OR EVERYONE IN AMERICA
    • The Finborough Theatre
    • 2018, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • DESCRIBE THE NIGHT
    • Hampstead Theatre
    • 2018, Dir. Lisa Spirling
    • PARADE
    • Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
    • 2018, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • NEVERLAND
    • Theatre Delicatessen / VAULT Festival
    • 2017 - 2018, Dir. Alexander Wright
    • PORNOGRAPHY
    • Academy of Live and Recorded Arts
    • 2017, Dir. Piers Black
    • LOVE AND MONEY
    • Academy of Live and Recorded Arts
    • 2017, Dir. Piers Black
    • IN EVENT OF MOONE DISASTER
    • Theatre503
    • 2017, Dir. Lisa Spirling
    • COSMIC SCALLIES
    • Royal Exchange / Graeae / Summerhall
    • 2017, Dir. Amit Sharma
    • TENDERLY
    • New Wimbledon Theatre Studio
    • 2017, Dir. Tania Azevedo
    • THESE TREES ARE MADE OF BLOOD
    • Arcola Theatre
    • 2017, Dir. Amy Draper
    • MOTH
    • Hope Mill Theatre / Ransack Theatre
    • 2017, Dir. Piers Black
    • EVERY YOU EVERY ME
    • Oxford Playhouse / Reading Rep
    • 2017, Dir. Paul Stacey
    • THE TEMPEST
    • South Playhouse
    • 2017, Dir. Amy Draper
    • ADDING MACHINE
    • The Finborough Theatre
    • 2016, Dir. Josh Seymour
    • A MISUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM / ANDORRA
    • St Mary's Twickenham University
    • 2016, Dir. Julie Spencer
    • NARCISSUS
    • Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
    • 2016, Dir. Vishni Velada-Billson
    • SCARLET
    • Southwark Playhouse
    • 2015, Dir. Joe Hufton

Audio

    • Production
    • Company
    • Notes
    • Orla Gartland Music Video, Spindle Productions
    • Dir. Rosie Brear
    • Josepf Music Video, Spindle Productions
    • Dir. Molly Burdett