Director: Theatre, Television, Radio and Opera
Theatre:
FAREWELL MISTER HAFFMAN (Theatre Royal Bath)
By by Jean-Philippe Daguerre; Adapted by Jeremy Sams
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Theatre Royal Bath)
By Edward Albee
NOISES OFF (Theatre Royal Bath, Phoenix Theatre, Theatre Royal Haymarket & UK Tour)
By Michael Frayn
ALL MY SONS (Bunkamura, Tokyo)
By Arthur Miller
WICKED (Stage Theater Neue Flora, Hamburg & Teatro Coliseum, Madrid )
By Stephen Schwartz & Winne Holzman
12 ANGRY MEN (Bunkamura, Tokyo)
By Reginald Rose
STONES IN HIS POCKETS (UK Tour)
By Marie Jones
DEAR ARABELLA (Lyric Theatre Belfast)
By Marie Jones
GOD OF CARNAGE (Theatre Royal Bath)
By Yasmina Reza
Starring Elizabeth McGovern, Amanda Abbington, Ralf Little & Nigel Lindsay
ROMEO & JULIET (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York)
By William Shakespeare
RICHARD III (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York)
By William Shakespeare
STONES IN HIS POCKETS (McCarter Theatre)
By Marie Jones
THE LIE (Menier Chocolate Factory)
By Florian Zeller
THE TRUTH (Menier Chocolate Factory, Wyndham’s)
By Florian Zeller
CINDERELLA (Stage Entertainment Moscow)
Rodgers+Hammerstein
THE END OF LONGING (Playhouse)
by Matthew Perry
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Theatre Royal Bath)
Written by Oliver Goldsmith
COMMUNICATING DOORS (Menier Chocolate Factory) 2015
By Alan Ayckbourne
HAYFEVER (Theatre Royal Bath/West End) 2015
By Noël Coward
Starring Felicity Kendal & Simon Shepherd
SPEED THE PLOW (Theatre Royal Bath, West End)
By David Mamet
Starring Lindsay Lohan
OTHER DESERT CITIES (Old Vic Theatre)
By Jon Robin Baitz
THE WINSLOW BOY (Roundabout Theatre, New York; Old Vic Theatre)
By Terrence Rattigan
A LITTLE HOTEL ON THE SIDE (Theatre Royal Bath)
By Georges Feydeau, adapted by John Mortimer
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (ACT Productions & Hammer Theatre of Horror; Almeida Theatre)
By Henry James, Adapted by Rebecca Lenkiewicz
UNCLE VANYA (Vaudeville Theatre; Stanhope Productions)
By Anton Chekov, a version by Christopher Hampton
Starring Ken Stott, Anna Friel and Samuel West
RELATIVELY SPEAKING (Bath Theatre Royal, West End)
By Alan Aykbourn
With Felicity Kendall
RICHARD III (The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego)
By William Shakespeare
ABIGAIL’S PARTY (Menier Chocolate Factory / Bath Theatre Royal & West End)
By Mike Leigh
NOISES OFF (The Old Vic Theatre & West End)
By Michael Frayn
With Celia Imrie & Janie Dee
BUTLEY (The Duchess Theatre; Mark Rubinstein Ltd)
By Simon Gray
With Dominic West & Paul McGann
AN IDEAL HUSBAND (The Vaudeville Theatre; Stanhope Productions Ltd)
by Oscar Wilde
HOUSE OF GAMES (Almeida Theatre)
Adapted by Richard Bean from the screenplay by David Mamet
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (Duke of York’s Theatre)
By Arthur Miller
With Ken Stott and Hayley Atwell
Olivier Nomination for Best Revival and Best Director 2010
What’s On Stage Award Nomination for Best Play Revival 2010
CAROUSEL (Churchill Theatre, UK Tour and Savoy Theatre)
By Rodgers & Hammerstein
With Lesley Garrett
Choreography by Adam Cooper
What’s On Stage Award Nomination for Best Musical Revival 2010
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Sheffield Crucible and Savoy Theatre)
By Stein, Bock & Harnick
With Henry Goodman
Olivier Nomination for Best Musical Revival 2008
3 SISTERS ON HOPE STREET (Liverpool Everyman and Hampstead Theatre)
By Samuels & Oberman
With Finbar Lynch
TOM AND VIV (Almeida Theatre)
By Michael Hastings
With Frances O’Connor, Benjamin Whitrow and Will Keen
FOOL FOR LOVE (Apollo Theatre)
By Sam Shepherd
With Juliette Lewis and Martin Henderson
THE HYPOCHONDRIAC (Almeida Theatre)
By Moliere in a new adaptation by Richard Bean
With Henry Goodman
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (Duchess Theatre)
By Harold Pinter
With Eileen Atkins and Henry Goodman
ROMANCE (Almeida Theatre)
By David Mamet
With John Mahoney
A LIFE IN THE THEATRE (Apollo Theatre)
By David Mamet
With Patrick Stewart and Joshua Jackson
OLEANNA (Garrick Theatre)
By David Mamet
With Julia Stiles and Aaron Eckhart
THE CARETAKER (Bristol Old Vic)
By Harold Pinter
SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO (Comedy Theatre)
By David Mamet
With Hank Azaria, Minnie Driver, Matthew Perry and Kelly Reilly
POWER (Cottesloe Theatre at the RNT)
By Nick Dear
With Robert Lindsay
World Premiere
TARTUFFE (Lyttleton Theatre at the RNT)
By Moliere
With Martin Clunes
TWELFTH NIGHT (RSC, Stratford and the Barbican Theatre)
With Guy Henry
THE RIVALS (RSC, Stratford and the Barbican Theatre)
By Sheridan
With David Tennant and Wendy Craig
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (RSC at The Pit)
VOLPONE (RSC at The Swan)
By Johnson
AFTER DARWIN (Hampstead Theatre)
By Timberlake Wertenbaker
With Ingeborge Dahkunaipte
World Premiere
AMERICAN BUFFALO (Young Vic)
By David Mamet
With Douglas Henshall
THE PROVOK’D WIFE (Old Vic)
By Vanburgh
With Alison Steadman
THE LADY FROM THE SEA(Lyric Hammersmith and West Yorkshire Playhouse)
By Ibsen
With Emily Watson and Josette Simon
THE SEAGULL (Gate Theatre, Dublin)
By Chekhov
THE ROBBERS (Gate Theatre, London)
By Schiller in a new adaptation by Robert David MacDonald
LEONCE AND LENA (Sheffield Crucible Studio)
By Buchner
THE DOCTOR OF HONOUR (UK Tour and Donmar Warehouse)
By Calderon
Cheek by Jowl
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)
By Shakespeare
With Martin Clunes
Opera:
LA TRAVIATA (Grange Park)
By Verdi
RIGOLETTO (Opera Holland Park)
By Verdi
TOSCA (Grange Park Opera)
By Puccini
ROBERTO DEVEREUX (Opera Holland Park)
By Donizetti
DADA: MAN AND BOY (Almeida and Montclair Theatre, Montclair State University USA)
By Michael Nyman
GIULIO CESARE (Royal Opera House at the Barbican and The Shaftesbury)
By Handel
LOVE COUNTS (Almeida)
By Michael Nyman
Television:
TWO ORANGES AND A MANGO (BBC “Stages”)
By Harwant Bains
THE MAITLANDS (BBC Performance Series)
ByRonald Mackenzie
Radio
LOOT (Catherine Bailey Ltd / BBC)
By Orton
The Royal Court 1987-1992:
Associate Director of Royal Court Theatre. In 1989 appointed Artistic Director of Royal Court Theatre Upstairs and Deputy Director for main house. (Max Stafford-Clark; Artistic Director).
Main House Productions:
COLQUHOUN AND McBRYDE
By John Byrne
World Premiere
THE TREATMENT
By Martin Crimp
With Sheila Gish and Mark Strong
World Premiere
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
By Ariel Dorfman
With Juliet Stevenson and Bill Paterson
World Premiere
Transferred to the Duke of York’s
Winner of two Olivier Awards
AMERICAN BAGPIPES
By Iain Heggie
World Premiere
Royal Court Theatre Upstairs:
FICKY STINGERS
By Eve Lewis
World Premiere
Young Writer’s Festival
NO ONE SEES THE VIDEO
By Martin Crimp
With Celia Imrie and Stephen Tompkinson
BUILT ON SAND
By Daniel Mornin
World Premiere
BLOOD
By Harwant Bains
With Saed Jaffrey
World Premiere
DOWNFALL
By Gregory Motton
World Premiere
AMBULANCE
By Gregory Motton
World Premiere
© Copyright The Agency (London) Ltd. 2019
Not to be reproduced in any form without permission of the Copyright holder.