THEATRE includes:
Dear England (National Theatre)
Additional Music
Directed by: Rupert Goold
One Woman Show (Ambassadors Theatre, West End)
Sound Designer
Directed by: Adam Brace
Sunset Shift, PoliNations (Trigger Stuff)
Composer
Directed by: Angie Bual
People Who Knew Me (Merman/ BBC Sounds)
Composer
Directed by: Daniella Isaacs
Skyscraper Lullaby (Audible Theatre)
Audio Production, Sound Designer and Composer
Directed by: James Fritz
Jitney (Headlong/Old Vic)
Sound Designer and Composer
Directed by: Tinuke Craig
Corrina, Corrina (Headlong/Liverpool Everyman)
Sound Designer and Composer
Directed by: Holly Race Roughan
Is God Is (Royal Court Downstairs)
Sound Designer and Composer
Directed by: Ola Ince
Romeo and Juliet (The Globe)
Composer
Directed by: Ola Ince
Living Newspaper (Royal Court)
Sound Designer
Directed by: Various
Miss Julie (Chester Storyhouse / UK tour)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Dadiow Lin
Shipwreck (Almeida Theatre)
Composer
Directed by: Rupert Gould
The Convert (Young Vic, Main House)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Ola Ince
In A Word (Young Vic)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Dadiow Lin
The Sweet Science of Bruising (Wilton’s Music Hall/ Southwark Playhouse)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Kirsty Patrick Ward
A Guide For The Homesick (Trafalgar Studio 2)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Johnathan O’Boyle
Dust (NYTW, Trafalgar Studio 2, Soho)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Sara Joyce
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Park Theatre) Off West End Award Nomination
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Tom Latter
Utility (Orange Tree Theatre)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Caitlin Mcleod
Rasheeda Speaking (Trafalgar Studio 2)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Johnathan O’Boyle
Twilight Los Angeles 1992 (The Gate) Off West End Award Nomination
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Ola Ince
The Tide (Young Vic, YV Taking Part)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Eva Sampson
Romeo and Juliet (Orange Tree Theatre)
Sound Designer
Directed by: Gemma Fairlie
Dear Brutus (Southwark Playhouse)
Composer and Sound Designer
Directed by: Johnathan O’Boyle
Hair (The Vaults, The Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester, UK Tour)
Soundscape Designer
Directed by: Johnathan O’Boyle
Broken Dreams (Kestral Theatre: HMP Springhill and Royal Court)
Sound Designer
Directed by: Holly Race Roughan
Start Swimming (Young Vic, Summerhall, Edinburgh)
Sound Designer
Directed by: Ola Ince
Other theatre includes:
Replay (Soho Theatre, Pleasance Edinburgh, 59E59 New York), Goodbear (Soho Theatre and Pleasance Edinburgh),, Landmines (The BRIT School, Ovalhouse and Otherplace Brighton), Skin of the Teeth (The Vaults, and Ophelia Theatre, New York), START devised by Young People Lyric Theatre (Lyric Theatre), Nest (Arts Depot, Brighton Fringe and National Tour),
The Frontline (Arts Educational Schools London), Blood and Water (Kestral Theatre: HMP Springhill and Royal Court), R and D (Hampstead Theatre Downstairs), Last of the Boys (Southwark Playhouse), Reimagining Uncle Vanya (Almeida Theatre), Four Play (Theatre503), Clickbait (Theatre503), And Then Come the Nightjars (Theatre503, Bristol Old Vic and National Tour) Off West End Award Nomination, Sense of an Ending (Theatre503), The Surplus (Young Vic, YV Taking Part), Creditors (Young Vic), The Remarkable Case of K (Young Vic, YV Taking Part)
The Three Lions (St. James’ Theatre and National Tour), Basecamp (Young Vic, YV Taking Part), Black Dog Gold Fish (The Vaults Theatre), Attempts on Her Life (LAMDA), Twist of Gold (Polka Theatre), Champagne Breakfast (Arts Depot).
SCREEN includes:
David vs. Goliath (Amazon Prime) 94mins
Composer
Directed by: Colin Offland
Documentary
Buddy Goes to Nollywood (Apple TV, Amazon Prime) 82mins
Composer (with Lou Vilstrup)
Directed by: Michael Lebor
Documentary
In the Footsteps of Tagore, 2 part TV series airing in Bangladesh, 60mins
Composer
Directed by: Colin Offland and Nate Caponi.
Documentary
Waiting for Fukushima, (Vice) 11mins
Composer
Directed by: Alana Hutton-Shaw
Documentary
Show Business, (Wistia) 20 part video series
Sound Designer
Directed by: Wistia
Short film
The Everlasting Club
Composer
Directed by: Joy Wilkinson
Short film
M’am
Composer
Directed by: Joy Wilkinson
Short film
Astronaut
Composer
Directed by: Joe Connor
Short film
World Meet Anne
Composer
Directed by: Billy Steel
Short film
Mind Blown
Composer
Directed by: Billy Steel
Short film
Max has composed music for television commercials for clients including: Hyundai, Nokia, STATSport,WWT, Mindful Chef, DFS, University of Leicester, Yora, EFPIA, NEVS, Etihad Airways, Puma, Oppo, Liverpool One, Canagan, Blue Mansion, Theragun, Cardhu, London and Partners, BUPA, Johnnie Walker, Land Rover, Jamie Oliver, The Singleton, Godiva, The Co-op, Raffles, Volvo,TUI, Amazon, Magnet Kitchens, GQ, Booking.com, Liverpool One, McAdams, Ronseal, Continental, Berkley Homes, Jacamo, Barclay’s, Simply Be, Neville Johnson, Zoopla.
He has been working closely with Kestrel Theatre for two years, who work in prisons. He has worked on 2 productions in HMP Springhill that have resulted in performances at The Royal Court Theatre and has facilitated the music composition for the film 360 Man made by the men of HMP Springhill.
Max is resident composer for the contemporary dance company Made By Katie Green. He is a founding member of the band Escapists who played Reading and Leeds Festival and supported Manic Street Preachers and Imagine Dragons on their U.K. tours.
He is composer for theatre company Parrot {in the} Tank and comedy duo Goodbear.