Writer/Director Theatre:
TO HAVE AND TO HOLD (Hampstead Theatre) 2023
CHARLOTTE & THEODORE (Theatre Royal Bath)
THE SEX PARTY (Menier Chocolate Factory) 2022
UNCLE VANYA (Hampstead Theatre) 2018
PRISM (Hampstead Theatre) 2017
THE LIBERTINE (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) 2016
KEN (Hampstead Theatre) 2016
STRICTLY BALLROOM (Global Creatures/ WYP) 2016
Book adapted from the original by Craig Pearce and Baz Luhrmann
Directed and Choreographed by Drew McOnie
MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS (Theatre Royal Bath)
OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR (UK Tour and Theatre Royal, Stratford East) 2013/2015
SEMINAR (Hampstead Theatre) 2014
FINGS AIN’T WOT THEY USED T’BE (Theatre Royal, Stratford East) 2014
THE DUCK HOUSE (UK Tour and West End) 2013
With Ben Miller
HYSTERIA (Hampstead Theatre and Theatre Royal Bath) 2012/2013
With Antony Sher
RACE (Hampstead Theatre) 2013
OLD MONEY (Hampstead Theatre) 2013
END OF THE RAINBOW (West End & UK Tour, Broadway & US Tour starting in LA) 2010/2011
Lee Dean Productions
Nominated: Best New Play, Best Actress & Best Supporting Actor, Olivier Awards 2011
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES 2007-2012
(US Tour of the Broadway Production 2011/2012; Longacre Theatre Broadway 2010; Playhouse Theatre 2008/2009; Menier Chocolate Factory 2007)
Tony Awards for Best Direction of a Musical and Best Revival of a Musical
Outer Critics Circle Awards for Outstanding Revival of a Musical and Outstanding Director of a Musical
Olivier Award for Best Musical Revival
THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE (Vaudeville Theatre) 2010
By Neil Simon; With Jeff Goldblum
THE RISE AND DALL OF LITTLE VOICES (Vaudeville Theatre) 2009
By Jim Cartwright; With Dian Vickers, Lesley Sharp and Marc Warren
ROOKERY NOOK (Menier Chocolate Factory) 2009
By Ben Travers
RAIN MAN (Apollo Theatre) 2008
By Dan Gordon; With Josh Hartnett and Adam Godley
WHIPPING IT UP (Bush theatre, transferred to West End and UK tour) 2006
By Steve Thompson
PIANO/FORTE (Roya Court Theatre) 2006
Writer/Director
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (Gielguld Theatre, London 2004; The Garrick Theatre London 2006)
By dale Wasserman; With Christian Slater
LOST LAND (The Steppenwolf Theatre Chicago) 2005
By Stephen Jeffreys
DUMB SHOW (Royal Court Theatre) 2004
HITCHCOCK BLONDE (Royal Court Theatre 2003; Lyric Theatre West End 2004; South Coast Rep American Premiere 2006)
Director/Writer
THE GRADUATE (Plymouth Theatre-Broadway 2003; Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane-Austrailia 2002; Gielguld Theatre, London 2000)
Directing his adaptation
With Kathleen Turner and Matthew Rhys
ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE (Tour 2000; Theatre Royal, Bath 2001; Arts Theatre London 2001)
By Joe Orton
SPARKLESHARK (The Royal National Theatre) 1999
By Philip Ridley
THE MEMORY OF WATER (Hampstead Theatre 1997; Vaudeville Theatre, West End 1998-99; Tour Autumn 1998/Second Tour Autumn 1999)
By Shelagh Stevenson
CLEO CAMPING EMMANUELLE AND DICK (The Royal National Theatre) 1999
Writer/Director
Nationwide tour
Olivier Award for Best Comedy 1998
ELTON JOHN’S GLASSES (Palace Theatre Watford 1997; Tour of West End 1998)
By David Farr
Michael Codron/Lee Dean
THE LONDON CUCKOLDS (Royal National Theatre) 1998
Adaptor/Director
CRACKED (Hampstead Theatre) 1997
By Daniel Hill
THE MEMORY OF WATER (Hampstead Theatre) 1996
By Shelagh Stephenson
THE LIBERTINE (The Steppenwolf Theatre Chicago) 1996
With John Malkovich
INSIGNIFICANCE (Donmar Warehouse) 1995
Revival
DEAD FUNNY (Hampstead Theatre/transferred Vaudeville Theatre 1994; Nation Tour/transferred Savoy Theatre 1995; Further National Tour 1996)
Lloyd Private Banking Playwright of the Year 1994
Critics Circle Award for Best Play 1994
Time Out Drama Award 1994
Writers Guild Award Best West End Play 1994
JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES (Bristol Old Vic) 1991
Brian Elsley
DEATH OF A SALESMAN (York Theatre Royal) 1989
Arthur Miller
SLEEPING NIGHTIE (Royal Court/Croydon Warehouse/Victoria Hardy) 1989
RAG DOLL 1980 (Bristol Old Vic; HTV)
Catherine Johnson
RECKLESS (Soho Poly)
Craig Lucas
CHILDREN OF THE DUST (Croydon Warehouse/Soho)
Poly/Anne Aylor
BEDROOM FARCE
Bolton Octagon/Alan Ayckbourn
CANDY AND SHELLY GO TO THE DESERT (Old Red Lion/Croydon Warehouse)
Paula Cizmar
I’VE BEEN RUNNING (Old Red Lion/Croydon Warehouse)
Clare McIntyre
ABD THE NAME OF THE DAUGHTER WAS ROSE (Royal Court Upstairs)
Roxanne Shafer
THE WOOLGATHERER (Lyric Hammersmith)
William Mastrosimone
Writer/Director Television and Film:
HEAD CASES (TV Film for Greenlit Productions) 2007
By Mark Wallington
NOT ONLY BUT ALWAYS (Company Pictures for Channel 4) 2005
Directing his own original screenplay
COR BLIMY! (Company Television) 2000
Single adaptation of his own play
NEVILLE’S ISLAND (ITV film for Primetime) 1998
By Tim Firth
BLOOD AND WATER (BBC TV) 1994
GHOSTS
THE CHEMISTRY LESSON (BBC TV) 1994
TRUST ME (Episode 3) 1993
MADE IN HEAVEN 1990
FALLING FOR LOVE (Granada TV, Episode 3)
THE LORELEI (BBC TV)
Nick Dunning
WAY UP THE STRAM (BBC TV)
Alan Ayckbourn
TIME TROUBLE (BBC TV)
© Copyright The Agency (London) Ltd. 2019
Not to be reproduced in any form without permission of the Copyright holder.