Theatre
SPLIT DOWN THE MIDDLE (Northside Theatre) 1998
SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS (Comedy Theatre, Melbourne) 1988
Music by David Reeves; lyrics by John Palmer; book by John Palmer; book by Peter Yeldham
FRINGE BENEFITS (London) 1976
Written with Donald Churchill
LIGHTING UP TIME 1984
Written with Martin Worth
MY FRIEND MISS FLINT 1984
Written with Donald Churchill
BIRDS ON THE WING
BUT SHE WON’T LIE DOWN
Film
BOUNDARIES OF THE HEART (FGH) 1988
TOUCH AND GO (Australian Film Commission) 1980
WEEKEND OF SHADOWS (Australian Film Commission) 1978
THE CALL OF THE WILD (Central Cinema Company Film) 1972
AGE OF CONSENT (Nautilus Productions) 1969
THE LONG DUEL (The Rank Organisation) 1967
OUR MAN IN MARRAKESH (Landau/Unger) 1966
THE LIQUIDATOR (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) 1965
TEN LITTLE INDIANS (Tenlit Films Ltd) 1965
TWENTY-FOUR HOURS TO KILL (Grixflag Films) 1965
MOZAMBIQUE (London & Overseas Film Corporation) 1965
THE COMEDY MAN (Consant Films) 1964
VICTIM FIVE (Towers of London Productions) 1964
Television
JESSICA (Power) 2004
Based on the novel by Bryce Courtenay
WITHOUT WARNING 1999
REPRISAL 1997
THE HOSTAGES 1997
WHIPPING BOY 1996
THE BATTLERS (South Australian Film) 1994
HEROES II: THE RETURN (TVS Films) 1991
THE PRIVATE WAR OF LUCINDA SMITH 1990
THE LANCASTER MILLER AFFAIR 1990 N
AKED UNDER CAPRICORN (Resolution) 1989
THE ALIEN YEARS 1988 THE HEROES (Network Ten) 1988
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) 1987
TUSITALA (Portman Productions) 1986
THE FAR COUNTRY (7 Network) 1986
FLIGHT INTO HELL 1985
ALL THE RIVERS RUN (7 Network) 1983
1915 (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) 1982
LEVKAS MAN (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) 1981
THE TIMELESS LAND (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) 1980
GOLDEN SOAK (Australian Broadcasting Corporation ) 1979
RIDE ON STRANGER (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) 1979
RUN FROM THE MORNING (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) 1978
JEDEM DAS SEINE (Komödienhaus Düsseldorf) 1977
THE OUTSIDERS (Portman Productions) 1976
THE ZOO GANG (Incorporated Television Company) 1974
ZODIAC (Thames Television) 1974
VAN DER VALK (Thames Television) 1973
BLEIB’ WIE DU BIST (Komödie am Kurfürstendamm) 1973
BONEY (Portman Productions) 1972-1973
THE PERSUADERS! (Incorporated Television Company) 1972
BIRDS ON THE WING (BBC) 1971
AUF UND DAVON (Komödie am Kurfürstendamm) 1970
WATCH THE BIRDIES (BBC) 1966
MISS ADVENTURE (ABC Weekend Television) 1964
ESPIONAGE (Associated Television) 1964
GHOST SQUAD (Associated Television) 1963
THE THIRD MAN (BBC) 1963
NO HIDING PLACE (Associated-Rediffusion Television) 1961-1962
ECHO FOUR TWO (Associated-Rediffusion Television) 1961
TOP SECRET (Associated-Rediffusion Television) 1961
INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE (Associated British Picture Corporation) 1960
THUNDER ON THE SNOWY (ABC Weekend Television, 1960
POLICE SURGEON (ABC Weekend Television) 1960
CRIME SHEET (Associated-Rediffusion Television) 1959
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (Incorporated Television Company) 1958
SHADOW SQUAD (Associated-Rediffusion Television) 1957
Novels
THE MURRUMBIDGEE KID (Penguin) 2006
LAND OF DREAMS (Pan Macmillan) 2002
AGAINST THE TIDE (Pan Macmillan) 1999
THE CURRENCY LADS (Pan Macmillan) 1998
A BITTER HARVEST (Pan Macmillan) 1997
TWO SIDE OF A TRIANGLE (Pan Macmillan) 1996
WITHOUT WARNING (Pan Macmillan) 1995
REPRISAL (Eldorado) 1994