the-agency-logo (1) 7 (1)

Sara Joyce

About Sara Joyce

Sara Joyce is an award-winning writer/director whose theatre directing credits include: Boy Parts (Soho Theatre); Fringe-First Winner The Last Return (Druid Theatre); Once Upon A Bridge (Druid Theatre), Armadillo (The Yard); Hunch (Soho Theatre); Dust (Soho Theatre, Trafalgar Studios, NY Theatre Workshop).

Sara studied Drama and Theatre at Trinity College, Dublin and trained at Ecole Jacques Lecoq. She is a graduate of the NT Director’s Course, Old Vic 12 and was Resident Director at Almeida Theatre and Resident Assistant Director at Soho Theatre.

Sara was Staff Director on Lucy Kirkwood’s The Welkin at the National Theatre and has worked as associate and assistant director with Dominic Dromgoole, Claire van Kampen, Gavin Quinn, Richard Eyre, Rupert Goold and Steve Marmion.

Sara has original television projects in development with The Forge, Dancing Ledge, Kudos and Keeper Pictures. Her own play was also recently workshopped at The National Theatre.

In Development

    • Production
    • Company
    • Notes
    • ASS BURGERS
    • Dancing Ledge
    • Original Television Series
    • ANGEL
    • The Forge/BBC
    • Original Television Series
    • UNTITLED PROJECT
    • Calamity Films
    • Feature Film | Writer: Additional Material
    • DUST by Milly Thomas
    • Merman TV
    • Script Consultant

Theatre

    • Production
    • Company
    • Notes
    • THE LAST RETURN (2022; Written by Sonya Kelly)
    • Druid Theatre, The Gate and Ireland Tour
    • Director | Winner - Scotsman Fringe First Award
    • LOLA, BABY!
    • National Theatre Workshop 2021
    • Writer
    • ONCE UPON A BRIDGE (2021; Written by Sonya Kelly)
    • Druid Theatre
    • Director | ★★★★ The Guardian ★★★★ The Irish Times
    • THE WELKIN (Written by Lucy Kirkwood)
    • National Theatre
    • Staff Director | ★★★★ The Stage ★★★★ Financial Times ★★★★ WhatsOnStage
    • ARMADILLO (Written by Sarah Kosar)
    • The Yard
    • Director | ★★★★ The Guardian ★★★★ Evening Standard ★★★★ WhatsOnStage
    • BEST LIFE (Written and Performed by Tamar Broadbent)
    • Edinburgh Underbelly/ Soho Playhouse, New York
    • Director and Dramaturg | ★★★★★ Edinburgh Festivals Magazine ★★★★★ Forge ★★★★ London Theatre 1 ★★★★ Musical Theatre Review
    • DUST (Written and Performed by Milly Thomas)
    • Trafalgar Studios/ Soho Theatre/ New York Theatre Workshop
    • Director and Dramaturg | Edinburgh Underbelly Stage Award Winner and Selected as a New York Times Critics' Pick
    • HUNCH (Written and Performed by Kate Kennedy)
    • Edinburgh Assembly
    • Director and Dramaturg | Included in 'Best Shows at the Edinburgh Festival 2018' Guardian
    • NOW AND AT THE HOUR (Written by John O’Donovan)
    • Bush Theatre
    • Director Staged Reading
    • TREASURE ISLAND
    • Arts Ed 3rd Year Show
    • Written by Bryony Lavery
    • SHED
    • Bush Theatre
    • R&D | Written by Phoebe Éclair Powell
    • THE GLOVE THIEF
    • Drama Studio London
    • Written by Beth Flintoff
    • ONE HAND TIED BEHIND US
    • Old Vic
    • Curated by Maxine Peake
    • ELSA
    • Edinburgh Assembly/Brighton Fringe/ Soho Theatre/ Edinburgh Pleasance, 2018
    • Written by Isobel Rogers
    • SPLIT
    • Vaults Festival 2018
    • Written by Emma Pritchard and Tamar Broadbent
    • ON RAFTERY’S HILL
    • Bunker Theatre
    • Written by Marina Carr | Reading, as part of Damsel Develops for Damsel Prod.
    • THE SCAR TEST
    • Soho Theatre & UK Tour
    • Written by Hannah Khalil | Shortlisted for KSF Artists of Choice Awards
    • SERVICE
    • Battersea Arts Centre
    • Written by Lauren Mooney
    • BUSH THEATRE EMERGING WRITERS SHOWCASE
    • SPINSTER SISTER
    • Theatre 503
    • Written by Brian Martin | Rehearsed reading
    • SOHO YOUNG WRITERS AWARD SHOWCASE
    • DEAD DOG
    • Soho Theatre
    • Written by Tom Hardy | Workshop and Reading
    • AFTER ORLAND
    • Vibrant Festival, Finborough Theatre
    • FIXED ACTION PATTERN
    • Written by Francis Grin, Peckham Pelican, as part of Etch
    • SERVICE
    • Battersea Arts Centre
    • Written by Lauren Mooney as part of Freshly Scratched at BAC
    • CRESTFALL
    • Rada Festival, Gielgud Theatre
    • Written by Mark O’Rowe
    • THE QUALITY OF MERCY
    • Hackney Showrooms
    • Written by Stuart Slade
    • NIGHT TELLA
    • Jermyn St. Theatre/ Waterloo East Theatre
    • Written by Sarah Elzabeth Milton
    • DRAFT
    • A night of new writing at Theatre N16, Balham
    • THE WIN BIN
    • Old Red Lion Theatre
    • Written by Kate Kennedy | Shortlisted for Papa Tango Award and nominated for 3 Offies
    • ACT WITHOUT WORDS, CATASTROPHE, ROUGH FOR THEATRE II
    • Old Red Lion Theatre
    • Three Short Plays by Samuel Beckett | Offie Nominated for Best Director
    • As Associate Director:
    • A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE
    • Vaudeville Theatre
    • Written by Oscar Wilde | Directed by Dominic Dromgoole
    • DON GIOVANNI
    • Gaiety Theatre and Cork Opera House
    • Written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in a new version by Roddy Doyle | Directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre Co. / Opera Ireland
    • KING CHARLES III
    • UK Tour and Sydney Theatre Company
    • Written by Mike Bartlett | Directed by Rupert Goold
    • I KISS YOUR HEART
    • Soho Theatre
    • Written by Dylan Thomas | Directed by Steve Marmion
    • As Assistant Director:
    • NICE FISH
    • Harold Pinter Theatre
    • Written by Louis Jenkins and Mark Rylance | Directed by Claire Van Kampen
    • LITTLE EYOLF
    • Almeida Theatre
    • Written by Henrick Ibsen | Adapted and directed by Sir Richard Eyre
    • MEDEA
    • Almeida Theatre
    • Written by Rachel Cusk | Directed by Rupert Goold
    • DEATH OF A COMEDIAN
    • Soho Theatre/ Abbey Theatre Dublin/ Lyric Theatre/ Belfast
    • Written by Owen McCafferty | Directed by Steve Marmion
    • THE ONE
    • Written by Vicky Jones | Directed by Steve Marmion
    • THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
    • Written by Anthony Neilson | Directed by Steve Marmion