Print page

Lindsay Posner

Director

Agent

Katie Haines

Director: Theatre, Television, Radio and Opera

Theatre:

THE LIE (Menier Chocolate Factory)
By Florian Zeller

THE TRUTH (Menier Chocolate Factory, Wyndham’s)
By Florian Zeller

CINDERELLA (Stage Entertainment Moscow)
Rodgers+Hammerstein

THE END OF LONGING (Playhouse)
by Matthew Perry

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Theatre Royal Bath)
Written by Oliver Goldsmith

COMMUNICATING DOORS (Menier Chocolate Factory) 2015
By Alan Ayckbourne

HAYFEVER (Theatre Royal Bath/West End) 2015
By Noël Coward
Starring Felicity Kendal & Simon Shepherd

SPEED THE PLOW (Theatre Royal Bath, West End)
By David Mamet
Starring Lindsay Lohan

OTHER DESERT CITIES (Old Vic Theatre)
By Jon Robin Baitz

THE WINSLOW BOY (Roundabout Theatre, New York; Old Vic Theatre)
By Terrence Rattigan

A LITTLE HOTEL ON THE SIDE (Theatre Royal Bath)
By Georges Feydeau, adapted by John Mortimer

THE TURN OF THE SCREW (ACT Productions & Hammer Theatre of Horror; Almeida Theatre)
By Henry James, Adapted by Rebecca Lenkiewicz

UNCLE VANYA (Vaudeville Theatre; Stanhope Productions)
By Anton Chekov, a version by Christopher Hampton
Starring Ken Stott, Anna Friel and Samuel West

RELATIVELY SPEAKING (Bath Theatre Royal, West End)
By Alan Aykbourn
With Felicity Kendall

RICHARD III (The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego)
By William Shakespeare

ABIGAIL’S PARTY (Menier Chocolate Factory / Bath Theatre Royal & West End)
By Mike Leigh

NOISES OFF (The Old Vic Theatre & West End)
By Michael Frayn
With Celia Imrie & Janie Dee

BUTLEY (The Duchess Theatre; Mark Rubinstein Ltd)
By Simon Gray
With Dominic West & Paul McGann

AN IDEAL HUSBAND (The Vaudeville Theatre; Stanhope Productions Ltd)
by Oscar Wilde

HOUSE OF GAMES (Almeida Theatre)
Adapted by Richard Bean from the screenplay by David Mamet

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (Duke of York’s Theatre)
By Arthur Miller
With Ken Stott and Hayley Atwell
Olivier Nomination for Best Revival and Best Director 2010
What’s On Stage Award Nomination for Best Play Revival 2010

CAROUSEL (Churchill Theatre, UK Tour and Savoy Theatre)
By Rodgers & Hammerstein
With Lesley Garrett
Choreography by Adam Cooper
What’s On Stage Award Nomination for Best Musical Revival 2010

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Sheffield Crucible and Savoy Theatre)
By Stein, Bock & Harnick
With Henry Goodman
Olivier Nomination for Best Musical Revival 2008

3 SISTERS ON HOPE STREET (Liverpool Everyman and Hampstead Theatre)
By Samuels & Oberman
With Finbar Lynch

TOM AND VIV (Almeida Theatre)
By Michael Hastings
With Frances O’Connor, Benjamin Whitrow and Will Keen

FOOL FOR LOVE (Apollo Theatre)
By Sam Shepherd
With Juliette Lewis and Martin Henderson

THE HYPOCHONDRIAC (Almeida Theatre)
By Moliere in a new adaptation by Richard Bean
With Henry Goodman

ROMANCE (Almeida Theatre)
By David Mamet
With John Mahoney

A LIFE IN THE THEATRE (Apollo Theatre)
By David Mamet
With Patrick Stewart and Joshua Jackson

OLEANNA (Garrick Theatre)
By David Mamet
With Julia Stiles and Aaron Eckhart

THE CARETAKER (Bristol Old Vic)
By Harold Pinter

SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO (Comedy Theatre)
By David Mamet
With Hank Azaria, Minnie Driver, Matthew Perry and Kelly Reilly

POWER (Cottesloe Theatre at the RNT)
By Nick Dear
With Robert Lindsay
World Premiere

TARTUFFE (Lyttleton Theatre at the RNT)
By Moliere
With Martin Clunes

TWELFTH NIGHT (RSC, Stratford and the Barbican Theatre)
With Guy Henry

THE RIVALS (RSC, Stratford and the Barbican Theatre)
By Sheridan
With David Tennant and Wendy Craig
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (RSC at The Pit)

VOLPONE (RSC at The Swan)
By Johnson

AFTER DARWIN (Hampstead Theatre)
By Timberlake Wertenbaker
With Ingeborge Dahkunaipte
World Premiere

AMERICAN BUFFALO (Young Vic)
By David Mamet
With Douglas Henshall

THE PROVOK’D WIFE (Old Vic)
By Vanburgh
With Alison Steadman

THE LADY FROM THE SEA(Lyric Hammersmith and West Yorkshire Playhouse)
By Ibsen
With Emily Watson and Josette Simon

THE SEAGULL (Gate Theatre, Dublin)
By Chekhov

THE ROBBERS (Gate Theatre, London)
By Schiller in a new adaptation by Robert David MacDonald

LEONCE AND LENA (Sheffield Crucible Studio)
By Buchner

THE DOCTOR OF HONOUR (UK Tour and Donmar Warehouse)
By Calderon
Cheek by Jowl

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)
By Shakespeare
With Martin Clunes

Opera:

LA TRAVIATA (Grange Park)
By Verdi

RIGOLETTO (Opera Holland Park)
By Verdi

TOSCA (Grange Park Opera)
By Puccini

ROBERTO DEVEREUX (Opera Holland Park)
By Donizetti

DADA: MAN AND BOY (Almeida and Montclair Theatre, Montclair State University USA)
By Michael Nyman

GIULIO CESARE (Royal Opera House at the Barbican and The Shaftesbury)
By Handel

LOVE COUNTS (Almeida)
By Michael Nyman

Television:

TWO ORANGES AND A MANGO (BBC “Stages”)
By Harwant Bains

THE MAITLANDS (BBC Performance Series)
ByRonald Mackenzie

Radio

LOOT (Catherine Bailey Ltd / BBC)
By Orton

The Royal Court 1987-1992:

Associate Director of Royal Court Theatre. In 1989 appointed Artistic Director of Royal Court Theatre Upstairs and Deputy Director for main house. (Max Stafford-Clark; Artistic Director).

Main House Productions:

COLQUHOUN AND McBRYDE
By John Byrne
World Premiere

THE TREATMENT
By Martin Crimp
With Sheila Gish and Mark Strong
World Premiere

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

By Ariel Dorfman
With Juliet Stevenson and Bill Paterson
World Premiere
Transferred to the Duke of York’s
Winner of two Olivier Awards

AMERICAN BAGPIPES
By Iain Heggie
World Premiere

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs:

FICKY STINGERS
By Eve Lewis
World Premiere
Young Writer’s Festival

NO ONE SEES THE VIDEO
By Martin Crimp
With Celia Imrie and Stephen Tompkinson

BUILT ON SAND
By Daniel Mornin
World Premiere

BLOOD
By Harwant Bains
With Saed Jaffrey
World Premiere

DOWNFALL
By Gregory Motton
World Premiere

AMBULANCE
By Gregory Motton
World Premiere

© Copyright The Agency (London) Ltd. 2016
Not to be reproduced in any form without permission of the Copyright holder.

Call Katie to discuss Lindsay or other Directors

+44 (0)20 7467 0115