Between 1990 and 2002 Jonathan was joint Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre, which he founded as a full-time producing theatre. He was made CBE for services to theatre in 2015.
Television
TALKING HEADS (2020)
By Alan Bennett
BBC
Theatre
TALKING HEADS (2020)
By Alan Bennett
Bridge Theatre
A GERMAN LIFE (2019)
By Christopher Hampton
Bridge Theatre
PETER GYNT (2019)
By David Hare after Ibsen
A co-production with National Theatre and Edinburgh International Festival
THE HEIGHT OF THE STORM (2018)
By Florian Zeller
Wyndham’s Theatre and Broadway
SLAVES OF SOLITUDE (2017)
By Nicholas Wright
Hampstead Theatre
SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH (2017)
By Tennessee Williams
Chichester Festival Theatre
LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (2016)
By Eugene O’Neill
Broadway
WILD HONEY (2016-17)
By Michael Frayn after Chekhov
Hampstead Theatre
YOUNG CHEKHOV (2016)
David Hare’s versions of Ivanov, Platonov & The Seagull
National Theatre
GYPSY (2015)
Chichester Festival Theatre and West End
YOUNG CHEKHOV (2015)
Chichester Festival Theatre
GOOD PEOPLE (2014)
By David Lindsay-Abaire
Hampstead Theatre
PRIVATE LIVES (2012)
By Noel Coward
Gielgud Theatre
SWEENY TODD (2012)
By Stephen Sondheim
Chichester Festival Theatre and West End
THE EMPEROR AND GALILEAN (2011)
By Henrik Ibsen
National Theatre
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (2010)
By Brian Friel
Chichester Festival Theatre
MARGUERITE (2008)
By Michel Legrand / Claude Michel Schönberg/ Alain Boublil
Theatre Royal Haymarket
OEDIPUS (2007)
National Theatre
THE SEA (2007)
Theatre Royal Haymarket
THE COUNTRY WIFE (2007)
Theatre Royal, Haymarket
FAITH HEALER (2006)
By Brian Friel
The Gate Theatre, Dublin and Broadway
AS YOU DESIRE ME (2005)
By Pirandello
Playhouse Theatre
KING LEAR (2005)
Sheffield Crucible
HECUBA (2004)
Donmar Warehouse
HAMLET (2003)
Japan
MAN OF LA MANCHA (2002)
Broadway
KING LEAR (2002)
Almeida Theatre
THE TEMPEST (2001)
Almeida Theatre
PLATONOV (2001)
Almeida Theatre
LULU (2001)
Almeida Theatre
CORIOLANUS (2000)
Gainsborough Studios, New York, Tokyo
RICHARD II (2000)
Gainsborough Studios, New York, Tokyo
NAKED (1999)
Playhouse Theatre
NAKED (1998)
Almeida Theatre
BRITANNICUS (1998)
Almeida Theatre and West End
PHEDRE (1998)
Almeida Theatre and West End
PLENTY (1998)
Almeida Theatre and West End
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR (1997)
Almeida Theatre
IVANOV (1997)
Almeida Theatre
TARTUFFE (1996)
Almeida Theatre
HAMLET (1995)
Almeida Theatre and Broadway
GANGSTER NO.1 (1995)
Almeida Theatre
MOTHER COURAGE AND ALL HER CHILDREN (1995)
National Theatre
THE LIFE OF GALILEO (1994)
Almeida Theatre
LE CID (1994)
National Theatre
CHATSKY (1993)
THE SHOWMAN (1993)
SCHOOL FOR WIVES (1993)
MEDEA (1992)
THE RULES OF THE GAME (1992)
ALL FOR LOVE (1992)
WHEN WE DEAD AWAKEN (1990)
Opera
MANON LESCAUT (2014)
Royal Opera House
HIPPOLYTE ET ARICIE (2013)
Glyndebourne
THE FLYING DUTCHMAN (2012)
ENO/Royal Danish Opera
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (2011)
Los Angeles Opera
ELEKTRA (2011)
Nice Opera
DON GIOVANNI (2011)
Glyndebourne
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (2011)
Glyndebourne
THE FAIRY QUEEN (2010)
Glyndebourne, Paris, New York
DON GIOVANNI (2010)
Glyndebourne
DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN (2009)
Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg
THE LETTER (2009)
Santa Fe
THE FAIRY QUEEN (2009)
Glyndebourne
MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (2008)
Santa Fe
ELEKTRA (2007)
Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (2007)
Glyndebourne
TOSCA (2006)
ROH
Tom Ades’s THE TEMPEST (2006)
Santa Fe
CHILD OF OUR TIME (2005)
ENO
LUCIO SILLA (2005)
Santa Fe
KATYA KABANOVA (2003)
Santa Fe